Skip to main content

2022 Election Candidates

Candidate list last updated on 06/22/2022

County Candidates

Primary Election: August 23, 2022 
General Election: November 8, 2022

Find My District

View 2022 County Candidate reports filed

View prior reports filed on our Searchable Campaign Finance Database

Municipal Candidates: Contact municipal clerks directly for information regarding current officeholders, municipal offices open for election, qualifying for municipal office, and results from previous municipal elections. Visit our list of municipal websites.

State Candidates (Division of Elections Website)

2022 Reporting Dates for County Candidates (through 2021)

Due Date Covering Period Report Code
June 10, 2021 May 1, 2021 - May 31, 2021 M5
July 12, 2021 June 1, 2021 - June 30, 2021 M6*
August 10, 2021 July 1, 2021 - July 31, 2021 M7
September 10, 2021 August 1, 2021 - August 31, 2021 M8
October 12, 2021 September 1, 2021 - September 30, 2021 M9*
November 10, 2021 October 1, 2021 - October 31, 2021 M10
December 10, 2021 November 1, 2021 - November 30, 2021 M11
January 10, 2022 December 1, 2021 - December 31, 2021 M12*
*Includes Parties    


County Qualifying Dates for 2022 Election: Noon, June 13th through noon, June 17th (dates subject to change)

County Mayor

Jerry L. Demings, Qualified 6/14/2022
P.O. Box 2433, Windermere, FL 34786
Treasurer: Roger Cepero, 6143 S Orange Blossom Trail, Orlando, FL 32809 | 407-856-1906
 
Chris Messina, Qualified 6/16/2022
11954 Narcoosee Rd Ste 2 #268, Orlando, FL 32832 | 407-961-3057
Treasurer: Christopher Howard Paige, 11954 Narcoosee Rd, Ste 2 #268, Orlando, FL 32832 | 689-243-5027
 
Tony Sabb, Qualified 6/14/2022
PO Box 690232, Orlando, FL 32869 | 334-221-2841
Treasurer: Matthew McMillan, 283 Cranes Roost Blvd Ste 111, Altamonte Springs, FL 32701 | 407-808-1506
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 
Kelly Semrad, Qualified 6/15/2022
16877 E Colonial Dr #215, Orlando, FL 32820 | 407-233-5375
Treasurer: Candidate

County Commission, District 2

Christopher Delgado, Qualified 6/13/2022
746 Cavan Dr, Apopka, FL 32703 | 760-780-8178
Treasurer: Vance Fundora, 30 N Gould St, Suite 4797, Sheridan, WY 82801 | 817-729-3728
 
Sandra Fatmi-Hall, Qualified 6/14/2022 *Candidate met petition requirements for qualification*
P.O. Box 681271, Orlando, FL 32868 | 770-789-7004
Treasurer: Dennis W. Hall, 7267 Hiawassee Oak Drive, Orlando, FL 32818 | 407-929-7477
 
Christine Moore, Qualified 6/14/2022 *Candidate met petition requirements for qualification*
2145 Palm Crest Dr, Apopka, FL 32712 | 407-497-2026
Treasurer: Carol Wetmiller, 1055 Kensington Park #314, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714 | 407-461-4453
Deputy Treasurer: Susan Branan, 5501 Elizabeth Rose Sq, Lockhart, FL 32810 | 407-353-0711

County Commission, District 4

Maribel Gomez Cordero, Qualified 6/14/2022 *Candidate met petition requirements for qualification*
440 Dean Creek Ln, Orlando, FL  32825 | 407-334-3337
Treasurer: David Elliot Washington, Address same as Candidate | 321-430-4997
 
Mercedes Fonseca, Qualified 6/13/2022
16136 Birchwood Way, Orlando, FL  32828 | 407-902-3400
Treasurer: Migdalia Maldonado, 36 S. Semoran Blvd, Orlando, FL  32807 | 407-925-6999
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 
Karl Anthony Norton Pearson, Qualified 6/14/2022
309 Timber Grove Court, Orlando, FL 32828 | 407-509-6568
Treasurer: Robert (Jim) Foulks, 14618 Mailer Blvd, Orlando, FL 32828
 
Chadwick Steven Hardee, *DID NOT QUALIFY*
7999 Northlake Pkwy, Orlando, FL 32827  |  407-575-3734
Treasurer: Jacquelynn Fachtmann, 8867 Abbey Leaf Ln, Orlando, FL 32827  |  734-476-1099

County Commission, District 6

Rosemarie DiehlQualified 6/17/2022
P.O. Box 585383, Orlando, FL  32858 | 407-748-8493
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Lawanna Gelzer, Qualified 6/16/2022
815 Hill St, Orlando, FL  32805 | 407-953-5599
Treasurer: Betty Gelzer, Same as Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
 
Cynthia Harris, Qualified 6/14/2022
12 Channing Ave, Orlando, FL  32811 | 407-583-7599
Treasurer: Takesha McGhee, 314 Wilmer Ave, Orlando, FL  32811 | 321-512-2755
 
Nikki Mims McGee, Qualified 6/13/2022
P.O. Box 680177, Orlando, FL 32868 | 689-251-7093
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Hedder Pierre-Joseph, Qualified 6/13/2022
5143 S John Young Pkwy, Ste 103, Orlando, FL 32839 | 689-254-3465
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Michael "Mike" ScottQualified 6/17/2022
P.O. Box 581133, Orlando, FL  32858 | 407-602-8011
Treasurer: Miles Mulrain, Address & Phone same as Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate  
 
Roberta Walton Johnson, Qualified 6/14/2022
P.O. Box 585251, Orlando, FL  32858 | 407-929-7992
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Ishne Hobbs, P.O. Box 683412, Orlando, FL 32868 | 407-342-1152
 
Man-Fred Albert *WITHDREW*
5920 Park Hamilton Blvd, #168, Orlando, FL  32808 | 407-902-4196
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Charles Law Jr. *WITHDREW*
2120 N. Powers Dr., Orlando, FL 32818 | 321-438-5308
Treasurer: Mayana Joseph, P.O. Box 680492, Orlando, FL 32868 | 321-438-5308

School Board Chair

Demensio Barton, Qualified 6/14/2022
*Filed Change of Office Designation on 4/15/2022 from School Board, District 3*
PO Box 770834, Orlando, FL 32877
Treasurer: Dolores Barton, PO Box 770834, Orlando, FL 32877
 
Carl BrewerQualified 6/15/2022
Please refer to Treasurer address | 407-419-1222
Treasurer: Matthew McMillan, 283 Cranes Roost Blvd. Ste 111, Altamonte Springs, FL 32701 | 407-808-1506
 
Teresa Jacobs, Qualified 6/14/2022
PO Box 73, Gotha, FL 34734
Treasurer: Bruce Jacobs, PO Box 73, Gotha, FL 34734 | 407-467-7552

School Board, District 1

Angie Gallo, Qualified 6/13/2022
16877 E Colonial Dr #361, Orlando, FL  32820 | 407-718-9925
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Rachel L. Kirby, Qualified 6/13/2022
6346 Dallas Blvd, Orlando, FL 32833 | 321-439-8231
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Ludmilla Roberge, 4005 Baden Dr., Holiday, FL 34691 | 727-642-0869
 
Beatriz Lopez Marchand *WITHDREW*
604 Cedar Bend Cir. Apt. 201, Orlando, FL 32825 | 321-662-2005
Treasurer: Candidate

School Board, District 2

Heather Ashby, Qualified 6/13/2022
11908 Deer Path Way, Orlando, FL 32832 | 407-595-2452
Treasurer: Sean Ashby, Address same as Candidate
 
George Collins, Qualified 6/17/2022
3564 Avalon Park Blvd E, Ste 1 #262, Orlando, FL 32828 | 407-924-5335
Treasurer: Carol L. Collins, Address same as Candidate | 407-760-0052
 
Maria Salamanca, Qualified 6/14/2022
11604 Stein St, Orlando, FL 32832 | 407-493-1160
Treasurer: Jomayra Herrera, 3244 N Orange Ave, Orlando, FL 32803
 
Chad Aaron Spence, Qualified 6/14/2022 *Candidate met petition requirements for qualification*
3224 Mattson Dr., Orlando, FL 32825 | 407-284-2376
Treasurer: Kelly Spence, Address same as Candidate | 407-285-0709
 
Jose A. Vicente, Qualified 6/13/2022
*Filed Change of Office Designation on 5/25/2022 from School Board, District 1*
12472 Lake Underhill Rd #318, Orlando, FL 32825 | 407-330-8819
Treasurer: Candidate

School Board, District 3

Michael Daniels, Qualified 6/13/2022
11310 South Orange Blossom Trail Box #424, Orlando, FL 32837 | 407-494-0018
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Alicia Farrant, Qualified 6/13/2022 *Candidate met petition requirements for qualification*
P.O. Box 561553, Orlando, FL 32806 | 407-451-4084
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Robert A Lynn, Qualified 6/17/2022 *Write-In Candidate*
5832 Malcross Dr, Orlando, FL 32812 | 407-757-7902
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Kila Murphey, Qualified 6/16/2022
PO Box 771626, Orlando, FL 32877 | 407-502-0829
Treasurer: Candidate
 
Susanne Marie Pena, Qualified 6/17/2022
6441 S Chickasaw Trail, Suite 101, Orlando, FL 32829 | 321-421-9386
Treasurer: Irma N. Moreira, 11723 Citruswood Drive, Orlando, FL 32832 | 862-226-9216
 
Dennis B. Smith, Qualified 6/14/2022
14354 Lord Barclay Dr, Orlando, FL 32837 | 407-859-8584
Treasurer: Candidate

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor, District 1

Samuel Chambers, Qualified 6/17/2022 *Filed Change of Office Designation from Soil & Water, District 2*  
3333 Pelham Road, Orlando, FL 32803 | 407-538-1787

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor, District 2

Kim Buchheit, Qualified 6/16/2022 *Filed Change of Office Designation from Soil & Water, District 4*  
6500 Swain Rd., Sorrento, FL 32776 | 321-689-1057
Treasurer: Candidate
 

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor, District 3

Susan Sides Collins, Qualified 6/17/2022 *Filed Change of Office Designation from Soil & Water, District 4*
6210 Red Oak Ct., Orlando, FL 32809 | 813-486-6875

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor, District 4

Karolyn Campbell, Qualified 6/16/2022 *Filed Change of Office Designation from Soil & Water, District 2*
1302 Barbados Ave., Orlando, FL 32825 | 407-970-1949
 
Vicente Rafael Perez, Qualified 6/17/2022 *Filed Change of Office Designation from Soil & Water, District 2*
3956 Town Center Blvd., Ste 207, Orlando, FL 32837 | 407-777-9811

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor, District 5

Austin Edward Valle, Qualified 6/14/2022
2918 Carroll Place, Orlando, FL 32804, 407-405-5860
Treasurer: Candidate

East Park Community Development District, Seat 1

Grace Von Blon, Qualified 6/13/2022
9755 Lake District Lane, Orlando, FL 32832 | 321-388-1293

East Park Community Development District, Seat 3

Kelly Johnson, Qualified 6/17/2022
10236 Kristen Park Drive, Orlando, FL 32832 | 407-595-4841

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 4

Sara Hurst, Qualified 6/13/2022
1549 Nestlewood Trail, Orlando, FL 32837 | 407-808-9827

Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 5

Perry N. Shaikh, Qualified 6/15/2022
1984 Derby Glen Dr., Orlando, FL 32837 | 407-973-9300

Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 2

Robert Chad Tinetti, Qualified 6/13/2022
9403 Reymont St., Orlando, FL 32827 | 321-436-6581

Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 3

Amanda Aikins, Qualified 6/14/2022
9350 Reymont St., Orlando, FL 32027 | 720-371-5726

Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 3

John P. Lynaugh, Qualified 6/14/2022
11913 Nautica Drive, Orlando, FL 32827 | 321-332-2100

Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 4

Kyle Harold Scholl, Qualified 6/13/2022
11851 James Bay Dr., Orlando, FL 32827

Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 5

Bob da Silva, Qualified 6/17/2022
12075 Jewel Fish Lane, Orlando, FL 32827 | 407-865-0027

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 3

No candidates have filed.

Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 5

Kenneth Ray Turner, Qualified 6/13/2022
9945 Oak Quarry Drive, Orlando, FL 32832 | 571-215-6030

Randal Park Community Development District, Seat 2

Stephany Cornelius, Qualified 6/14/2022
10608 Langefield St., Orlando, FL 32832 | 407-304-7369

Randal Park Community Development District, Seat 4

Lori Shayne Ciaravella, Qualified 6/13/2022
8780 Andreas Ave., Orlando, FL 32832 | 954-593-9615
 
Marcela Asquith, Qualified 6/14/2022
8781 Hildreth Ave., Orlando, FL 32832 | 407-242-3366
 

Sean Masherella, Qualified 6/16/2022
10558 Langefield St., Orlando, FL 32832 | 321-302-5725

Randal Park Community Development District, Seat 5

Kathryn Steuck, Qualified 6/14/2022
10668 Langefield St., Orlando, FL 32832 | 954-849-3366

Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 1

Tom Alexander, Qualified 6/16/2022
150800 Masthead Landing Cir., Winter Garden, FL 34787 | 727-992-6693

Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 2

Jennifer Fletcher Odom, Qualified 6/17/2022
2629 Balforn Tower Way, Winter Garden, FL 34787 | 941-773-6390

Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 3

No candidates have filed.

Storey Park Community Development District, Seat 4

No candidates have filed.

Storey Park Community Development District, Seat 5

No candidates have filed.

Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 1

No candidates have filed.

Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 2

No candidates have filed.

Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 3

No candidates have filed.

Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 1

Paula Edwards, Qualified 6/14/2022
8762 Warwick Shore Crossing, Orlando, FL 32827 | 973-531-0592

Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 2

No candidates have filed.

Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 3

Frank J. Sebestyen, Qualified 6/14/2022
8680 Warwick Shore Crossing, Orlando, FL 32829 | 407-237-0301

Judge Qualifying Dates for 2022 Election: Noon, April 25th through noon, April 29th (dates are subject to change)

(Group numbers are subject to change.)

County Judgeship, Group 1

Eric H. DuBois, Qualified 4/25/2022 
P.O. Box 1052, Orlando, FL 32802 | 407-702-3035
Treasurer: Stephen Dickison, 2171 Whiting Trl., Orlando, FL 32820 | 321-229-2572

County Judgeship, Group 2

Andrew A. Bain, Qualified 4/25/2022
3956 Town Center Blvd, PMB 121, Orlando, FL  32837 | 407-808-1506
Treasurer: Matthew McMillan, 283 Cranes Roost Blvd, Ste 111, Altamonte Springs, FL 32701 | 407-808-1506
 
Jared Adelman, Qualified 4/26/2022
PO Box 3543, Orlando, FL 32802 | 407-801-8786
Treasurer: David E. Washington, 1105 East Concord St, Orlando, FL 32803 | 321-430-4997

County Judgeship, Group 4

David Johnson, Qualified 4/27/2022
PO Box 948064, Maitland, FL 32794 | 407-716-0749
Treasurer: Candidate

County Judgeship, Group 5

Evellen Jewett, Qualified 4/27/2022
PO Box 533534, Orlando, FL 32853 | 407-928-8069
Treasurer: Candidate

County Judgeship, Group 8

Michael Morris, Qualified 4/27/2022
1060 Woodcock Rd, Orlando, FL 32803 | 407-316-7076
Deputy Treasurer: Jessica Roberts, 420 Hillcrest St, Orlando, FL 32803 | 407-319-0175
 
Elizabeth Josephine Starr, Qualified 4/26/2022
PO Box 783304, Winter Garden, FL 34778 | 407-244-5227
Treasurer: Michael Candes, 200 South Orange Ave., Orlando, FL 32801 | 407-244-1160
Deputy Treasurer: Monte Starr, PO Box 783304, Winter Garden, FL 34778 | 407-244-5227

County Judgeship, Group 9

Amanda Sampaio Bova, Qualified 4/25/2022
P.O. Box 1949, Orlando, FL  32802 | 407-415-6906
Treasurer: Charlotte Miller, 6194 Sailboat Ave, Tavares, FL  32778 | 352-455-4072
 
Steven Miller, Qualified 4/25/2022
449 W Silver Star Rd #745, Ocoee, FL 34761 | 407-718-4693
Treasurer: Candidate

County Judgeship, Group 17

Josh Adams, Qualified 4/27/2022
5616 Stull Ave, Orlando, FL 32810 | 407-233-3342
Treasurer: Amy Adams, 2281 Lee Rd, Suite 102, Winter Park, FL 32789 | 407-233-3342
 
Elizabeth Gibson, Qualified 4/25/2022
1011 E. Colonial Dr, Ste 201, Orlando, FL 32803 | 407-808-1506
Treasurer: Matthew McMillan, 283 Cranes Roost Blvd. Ste 111, Altamonte Springs, FL 32701 | 407-808-1506